Common Name: Blue flax or Perennial flax

Scientific Name: Linum perenne, Family: Linaceae.

Perennial Flax or Blue flax, is a slender herbaceous perennial plant growing to 60 cm tall, with spirally arranged narrow lanceolate leaves 1-2.5 cm long. The flowers are pale blue, 2-2.5 cm diameter, with five petals.