Desert rose, Adenium obesum

Desert rose, Adenium obesum

Common name: Desert rose, Sabi Star

Scientific name: Adenium obesum

Family: Apocynaceae

Genus: Adenium

Species: A. obesum

Height: 4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing: 8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Plant type: Evergreen, Drought-deciduous succulent shrub, House plant

Description: Adenium obesum, also called Desert rose or Sabi Star is a popular houseplant. The plant grows to about 4-6 ft (1.2-1.8 m) in height. The leaves are spirally arranged, 5-15 cm (2-5.9 in) long and 1-8 cm (0.39-3.1 in) broad. The flowers are pink, rose or red, 4-6 cm (1.6-2.4 in) diameter with five petals. The flower from late spring to early summer.

  • First
  • 1
  • 2
  • Next
  • Last
  • Total: 2 Page(s) 30 Photos