Clary sage, Salvia sclarea

Clary sage, Salvia sclarea

Common name: Clary, Clary sage, Europe sage

Scientific name: Salvia sclarea

Family: Lamiaceae

Genus: Salvia

Species: S. sclarea

Bloom time: May to July

Flower colors: Pink, White, Lavender

Foliage: Deciduous, Dark green

Height: 24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Plant type: Biennials, Perennial, Medicinal herb

Description: Salvia sclarea (Clary, Clary sage) is a biennial or perennial plant in the genus Salvia. The flowers are lilac or pale blue, pink or white, in whorls on top of the stems, with the upper lip curled up, Corolla 18-30mm. The large leaves are broad oval or heart-shaped, crenate-serrate, covered with fine silver-white hairs.