Green foxtail, Setaria viridis

Green foxtail,Setaria viridis

Common name: Green foxtail, Green bristlegrass

Scientific name: Setaria viridis

Family: Poaceae

Genus: Setaria

Species: S. viridis

Flowering time: June - October

Plant type: Annual, Grass, Herbaceous

Description: Setaria viridis (green foxtail or green bristlegrass), is an annual grass in the poaceae family. Erect stems growing up to a meter long. The plant leaf blades are up to 40cm long and 2.5cm wide. The inflorescence is a dense, compact, spike-like panicle up to 20 cm long, The plant seed head that resembles a fox's tail. It forms a soft, nodding bushy spike, and can be anywhere from green to purple in color. It is native to Eurasia.