Dracaena marginata, Madagascar dragon tree

Madagascar dragon tree, Dracaena marginata

Common name: Marginate Dracaena Tree, Dragon Tree, Red edged dracaena.

Scientific name: Dracaena marginata

Family: Agavaceae

Genus: Dracaena

Plant type: Green plants

Description: Dracaena marginata (Red-edged Dracaena, Madagascar dragon tree). The plants are easy to grow and tolerate a wide array of conditions. They have narrow sword-shaped leaves that are up to 60 cm long by 1 cm wide. arching leaves, The green color predominates in the variety tricolor. A band of yellow separates the green and red stripes and the overall effect is greenish gold. Dracaena marginata can grow up to 10 feet (3 m) tall. It is an attractive, stiff-leaved plant with colorful foliage. They are beautiful house plants.

  • Total: 1 Page(s) 20 Photos