Money tree, Pachira macrocarpa

Money tree, Malabar chestnut

Common name: Money tree, Malabar chestnut.

Scientific name: Pachira aquatica

Family: Fabaceae

Genus: Pachira

Plant type: Tropical wetland tree, Foliage Plants.

Description: Guiana chestnut (Malabar chestnut, Money tree) is a spreading tree that grows to 60 ft (15 m) in the wild. Indoors, Money tree (Pachira macrocarpa ) can reach heights of 6 feet. It has shiny green palmate leaves ,lanceolate leaflets. Pachira macrocarpa is a widely grown indoor plant. Native to Central and South America.

  • First
  • 1
  • 2
  • Next
  • Last
  • Total: 2 Page(s) 32 Photos