Parlor palm, Parlour palm, Chamaedorea elegans

Parlor palm, Chamaedorea elegans

Common name: Parlor palm, Parlour palm, Neanthe Bella

Scientific name: Chamaedorea elegans

Family: Arecaceae

Genus: Chamaedorea

Species: Elegans

Plant type: Palms, house plant

Description: Chamaedorea elegans (Parlor Palm, Parlour Palm), is a small palm tree that native to the rainforest regions of Guatemala and Mexico. A low growing palm (up to 3 feet) tall. It has dark green, pinnate leaves. The plant is often grown as a houseplant.

  • First
  • 1
  • 2
  • Next
  • Last
  • Total: 2 Page(s) 32 Photos