Photinia fraseri, Red tip photinia

Photinia fraseri

Scientific name: Photinia x fraseri

Common name: Red-tip photinia, Fraser photinia

Family: Rosaceae

Genus: Photinia

Plant type: Shrubs

Description: Photinia is a genus of about 40 - 60 species of small trees and large shrubs in the Rosaceae family. It grow to 3–15 m in height; The leaves are alternate, entire or finely toothed. Red-tip photinea (Photinea x fraseri) has distinctive foliage that is bright red when young. It grow to 10-12 ft (3.1-3.7 m) in height.

  • First
  • 1
  • 2
  • Next
  • Last
  • Total: 2 Page(s) 24 Photos