Selfheal, Prunella vulgaris

Selfheal

Common name: Selfheal, Self-Heal, Heal All

Scientific name: Prunella vulgaris

Family: Lamiaceae

Genus: Prunella

Species: vulgaris

Bloom time: June to August

Flower color: Purple

Foliage: Gray-Green, Aromatic

Height: 6-12 in.(15-30 cm)

Plant type: Perennials, herbal remedy.

Description: Common selfheal or Heal-all (Prunella vulgaris) is a perennial herb plants in the lamiaceae family. The flowers are arranged in several whorls at the end of a stem, forming a tight cluster. The flowers are tube-shaped and light blue to purple in color. The leaves are oval-shaped, Arranged oppositely along the stem, serrated, about an inch long and 1/2 inch broad, Stems branched.

  • First
  • 1
  • 2
  • Next
  • Last
  • Total: 2 Page(s) 34 Photos