Garden Plant: Sensitive plant, Mimosa pudica

Sensitive plant

Common name: Sensitive Plant, Tickleme plant, Humble plant, Touch-me-not, Shame Plant

Family: Fabaceae

Genus: Mimosa

Species: pudica

Description: Mimosa pudica (also known as Sensitive Plant, 'humble plant', or 'touch-me-not' ) is a creeping annual or perennial herb. the sensitive plant is grown mainly as an indoor plant, usually for its fascinating behaviour. growing to a height of about 1.5 m (5 ft). it is native to South America and Central America.

The leaves of the mimosa pudica are compound leaves. stem is slender, branching. they almost instantaneously fold together and the leaf stalk droops, when touched or shaken. the plant gradually returns to normal, this taking up to about half an hour. Sensitive plant seeds are brown and round with a diameter of 2 or 3 mm.

  • First
  • 1
  • 2
  • Next
  • Last
  • Total: 2 Page(s) 27 Photos